2021 Birdlam Results are in!

The Payne County Audubon Society hosted our 1st Annual Birdlam on April 17, 2021! This first Birdlam was a friendly competition between Payne County and Cleveland County Audubon Societies. We hope to expant to other Oklahoma counties in 2022!

79 participants birded these two Oklahoma counties and won prizes for the county they birded and individual prizes. Our target species this year was a Snowy Egret.

Payne County gets bragging rights for 2021! Payne County birders reported a total of 137 species, to Cleveland County’s 76.

The money raised from this event goes to support PCAS costs and our yearly study grants. Thank you for birding with us!

Congratulations to our Individual Best Winners!

  • $100 Aspen Coffee gift card for the individual reporting the most species: Mike Yough (88)* and Eric LoPresti (78)
  • $100 Blue Spruce gift card for the individual reporting most sightings of Snowy Egret: Pratyaydipta Rudra (4)
  • $100 District Bicycle gift card for the individual reporting most species without use of a motor vehicle across at least two sites: Eric LoPresti (78)
  • $100 Hideaway gift card for the individual reporting the most species seen while birding in one spot: Jennifer Kidney (28)
  • $200 gift card in memory of Drs. Rudy and Helen Miller for the individual reporting the most species not seen by birders from the opposing county: Mike Yough (45)* and Pratyaydipta Rudra (34)

*Because he was instrumental in running the competition, Mike has declined any prizes. Prizes will instead go to the runner up in those categories.

2021 Birdlam Results
Winner: Payne County!

The purpose of this first-ever Birdlam was to allow birders in Payne and Cleveland (OK) counties to engage in a friendly birding competition for fun and bragging rights. Birders are to tally all allowable species of birds seen within the birder’s chosen county in a single day and the committee compiled the following species list from all competitors.

137 Species Found in Payne County – Winner!

  1. Brewer’s Blackbird
  2. Red-winged Blackbird
  3. Yellow-headed Blackbird
  4. Eastern Bluebird
  5. Northern Cardinal
  6. Gray Catbird
  7. Carolina Chickadee
  8. American Coot
  9. Double-crested Cormorant
  10. Neo-tropical Cormorant
  11. Brown-headed Cowbird
  12. American Crow
  13. Fish Crow
  14. Eurasian Collared Dove
  15. Mourning Dove
  16. White-winged Dove
  17. Muscovy Duck
  18. Ring-necked Duck
  19. Ruddy Duck
  20. Wood Duck
  21. Bald Eagle
  22. Great Egret
  23. Snowy Egret
  24. House Finch
  25. Northern Flicker
  26. Scissortail Flycatcher
  27. Blue-grey Gnatcatcher
  28. American Goldfinch
  29. Cackling Goose
  30. Canada Goose
  31. Snow Goose
  32. Common Grackle
  33. Great-tailed Grackle
  34. Eared Grebe
  35. Pied-billed Grebe
  36. Bonaparte’s Gull
  37. Franklin’s Gull
  38. Ring-billed Gull
  39. Cooper’s Hawk
  40. Broad-winged Hawk
  41. Red-shouldered Hawk
  42. Red-tailed Hawk
  43. Sharp-shinned Hawk
  44. Swainson’s Hawk
  45. Great Blue Heron
  46. Green Heron
  47. Blue Jay
  48. Dark-eyed Junco
  49. American Kestrel
  50. Killdeer
  51. Eastern Kingbird
  52. Western Kingbird
  53. Belted Kingfisher
  54. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
  55. Horned Lark
  56. Mallard
  57. Purple Martin
  58. Eastern Meadowlark
  59. Merlin
  60. Northern Mockingbird
  61. Red-breasted Nuthatch
  62. White-breasted Nuthatch
  63. Osprey
  64. Barred Owl
  65. Great Horned Owl
  66. Western Screech Owl
  67. Northern Parula
  68. Indian Peafowl
  69. Wilson’s Phalarope
  70. Eastern Phoebe
  71. Rock Pigeon
  72. American Golden Plover
  73. Semi-palmated Plover
  74. Greater Roadrunner
  75. American Robin
  76. Baird’s Sandpiper
  77. Least Sandpiper
  78. Pectoral Sandpiper
  79. Semi-palmated Sandpiper
  80. Solitary Sandpiper
  81. Spotted Sandpiper
  82. Upland Sandpiper
  83. Lesser Scaup
  84. Northern Shoveler
  85. Loggerhead Shrike
  86. Pine Siskin
  87. Wilson’s Snipe
  88. Sora
  89. Chipping Sparrow
  90. Clay-colored Sparrow
  91. Field Sparrow
  92. Grasshopper Sparrow
  93. Harris’ Sparrow
  94. House Sparrow
  95. Lark Sparrow
  96. LeConte’s Sparrow
  97. Lincoln’s Sparrow
  98. Savannah Sparrow
  99. Song Sparrow
  100. Swamp Sparrow
  101. Vesper Sparrow
  102. White-crowned Sparrow
  103. White-throated Sparrow
  104. European Starling
  105. Bank Swallow
  106. Barn Swallow
  107. Cliff Swallow
  108. Northern Rough-winged Swallow
  109. Tree Swallow
  110. Mute Swan
  111. Chimney Swift
  112. Blue-winged Teal
  113. Brown Thrasher
  114. Tufted Titmouse
  115. Spotted Towhee
  116. Wild Turkey
  117. Warbling Vireo
  118. White-eyed Vireo
  119. Black Vulture
  120. Turkey Vulture
  121. Black-And-White Warbler
  122. Orange-crowned Warbler
  123. Pine Warbler
  124. Yellow-rumped Warbler
  125. Yellow-throated Warbler
  126. Cedar Waxwing
  127. Downy Woodpecker
  128. Hairy Woodpecker
  129. Pileated Woodpecker
  130. Red-bellied Woodpecker
  131. Red-headed Woodpecker
  132. Bewick’s Wren
  133. Carolina Wren
  134. House Wren
  135. Greater Yellowlegs
  136. Lesser Yellowlegs
  137. Common Yellowthroat

76 Species Found in Cleveland County

  1. Red-winged Blackbird
  2. Yellow-headed Blackbird
  3. Eastern Bluebird
  4. Northern Cardinal
  5. Carolina Chickadee
  6. American Coot
  7. Double-crested Cormorant
  8. Brown-headed Cowbird
  9. American Crow
  10. Fish Crow
  11. Mourning Dove
  12. White-winged Dove
  13. Ruddy Duck
  14. Bald Eagle
  15. Great Egret
  16. Snowy Egret
  17. House Finch
  18. Northern Flicker
  19. Scissortail Flycatcher
  20. Blue-gray Gnatcatch
  21. Hudsonian Godwit
  22. American Goldfinch
  23. Canada Goose
  24. Common Grackle
  25. Great-tailed Grackle
  26. Eared Grebe
  27. Pied-billed Grebe
  28. Franklin’s Gull
  29. Red-shouldered Hawk
  30. Red-tailed Hawk
  31. Sharp-shinned Hawk
  32. Swainson’s Hawk
  33. Great Blue Heron
  34. Yellow-crowned Night Heron
  35. Blue Jay
  36. American Kestrel
  37. Killdeer
  38. Belted Kingfisher
  39. Mallard
  40. Eastern Meadowlark
  41. Northern Mockingbird
  42. Red-breasted Nuthatch
  43. White-breasted Nuthatch
  44. American White Pelican
  45. Eastern Phoebe
  46. Rock Pigeon
  47. Redhead
  48. American Robin
  49. Spotted Sandpiper
  50. Upland Sandpiper
  51. Northern Shoveler
  52. Pine Siskin
  53. Wilson’s Snipe
  54. Chipping Sparrow
  55. Harris’ Sparrow
  56. House Sparrow
  57. Lark Sparrow
  58. Savannah Sparrow
  59. White-crowned Sparrow
  60. European Starling
  61. Barn Swallow
  62. Rough-winged Swallow
  63. Summer Tanager
  64. Blue-winged Teal
  65. Brown Thrasher
  66. Tufted Titmouse
  67. Wild Turkey
  68. Red-eyed Vireo
  69. Turkey Vulture
  70. Yellow-rumped Warbler
  71. Yellow-throated Warbler
  72. Cedar Waxwing
  73. Downy Woodpecker
  74. Red-bellied Woodpecker
  75. Red-headed Woodpecker
  76. Carolina Wren

Thank you for birding with us!

Our 49 inaugural participants included 36 individuals birding Payne County and 13 individuals birding Cleveland County. Participants with a * won an individual prize (see individual prizes above).

Brittany Alvarez (Payne)
Kent Andersson (Payne)
Ethan Beatty (Payne)
Jackie Beirne (Cleveland)
Benjamin Bese (Payne)
Clay Billman (Payne)
Haley Butler (Payne)
Kitty Cardwell (Payne)
Erin Cash (Payne)
Robin Cornwell (Payne)
Suzanne Cowley (Payne)
Jim Cowley (Payne)
Sreemala Das Majumder (Payne)
Annie Davis (Cleveland)
Ivan de la Hera (Payne)
Courtney Duchardt (Payne)
Zach DuFran (Cleveland)
Jennifer Grindstaff (Payne)
Richard Gunn (Cleveland)
Meredith Hamilton (Payne)
Alex Harman (Payne)
Vonceil Harmon (Cleveland)
Jake Hennig (Payne)
Amy J. Hoffman (Payne)
Mark Howery (Cleveland)
Jenna Howery (Cleveland)
Leslie Dean Imboden (Payne)
Sabrina Jones (Payne)
John Key (Cleveland)
Esther Key (Cleveland)
Jennifer Kidney (Cleveland)*
Jennifer Knutson (Payne)
Caitlin Laughlin (Payne)
Kayleigh Locke (Payne)
Eric LoPresti (Payne)*
Scott Loss (Payne)
Liz McCullagh (Payne)
Ryan Minton (Payne)
Timothy O’Connell (Payne)
John Raeside (Cleveland)
Michael Reichert (Payne)
Pratyaydipta Rudra (Payne)*
Ryan Shannon (Payne)
Anais Starr (Cleveland)
Susan Taylor (Payne)
Katherine Toll (Payne)
Jesssica Torres (Payne)
Joan Vassilakos (Cleveland)
Mike Yough (Payne)*

Thank you for birding with us!
We’ll see you next year!

%d bloggers like this: